VideoDuke TEAM PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AS IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION THAT YOU SHOULD KNOW BEFORE USING THE VIDEODUKE TEAM WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE VIDEODUKE TEAM WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE WHOLLY ACCEPTED VIDEODUKE TEAM’S PRIVACY POLICY.

Your use of the VideoDuke Team and its affiliates (“VideoDuke Team”), if and as applicable, Website and Services, including any dispute concerning Your online privacy therewith, is subject to VideoDuke Team’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) and VideoDuke Team’s Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”), located at https://wiki.video-downloader-mac.com/policies/privacy-policy.html. By using the VideoDuke Team Website and/or Services, You ACCEPT the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. For this reason, please frequently refer to this Privacy Policy to ensure Your continued ACCEPTANCE of all VideoDuke Team practices relating to Your personal and user information. Your continued use of any portion of the Website and/or Services following the posting of an updated Privacy Policy will constitute Your full ACCEPTANCE of any changes.

VideoDuke Team has created this privacy statement in order to fully disclose its information gathering and dissemination practices for the VideoDuke Team Website (“Website”), and the Services offered and provided through the Website (“Services”).

Changes in Privacy Policy

VideoDuke Team reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify You as to any changes via the Website, by email, or as outlined in the Terms of Service. VideoDuke Team wants You to always be aware of what personal and other information it collects, how VideoDuke Team uses that information, and under what circumstances VideoDuke Team may disclose such information. All personal information that VideoDuke Team collects will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is collected. If the Privacy Policy changes in any significant respect in the meantime, VideoDuke Team will not (without Your permission) use Your personal data in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time Your information was collected.

Table of Contents

  • A. A Word from VideoDuke Team
  • B. Information VideoDuke Team Collects

    A. A WORD FROM VIDEODUKE TEAM

    VideoDuke Team has a strong commitment to providing superior service to all of its customers, users, and visitors, particularly with respect to their concerns about privacy. VideoDuke Team understands that You may have questions about how the Website and Services collect and use Your information. Accordingly, VideoDuke Team prepared this statement to best inform You of the privacy principles that govern the Website and Services. VideoDuke Team will not sell or rent Your personally identifiable information or a list of its customers and/or users to third parties. However, as described in more detail below, there are limited circumstances in which some of Your information may be shared with third parties—under strict restrictions—so it is important for You to carefully review this Privacy Policy.

    This Privacy Policy contains numerous general and technical details about the steps VideoDuke Team takes to respect Your privacy. VideoDuke Team has organized this Privacy Policy by major processes and areas so that You can quickly find the information of most interest to You. The bottom line is that meeting Your needs and expectations forms the foundation of everything VideoDuke Team does, including the protection of Your privacy.

    B. INFORMATION VIDEODUKE TEAM COLLECTS

    Information VideoDuke Team Collects Through the Website

    The Website does not collect personally identifiable information from Your computer when You browse the Website and request pages from VideoDuke Team servers. This means that, unless You voluntarily and knowingly provide VideoDuke Team with personally identifiable information, VideoDuke Team will not know Your name, email address, or any other personally identifiable information.

    When You request a page from the VideoDuke Team Website, VideoDuke Team’s servers log the information provided in the HTTP request header, JavaScript or similar technical tools, including the IP address, the time of the request, the URL of the request, and other technical information. VideoDuke Team collects this information in order to make its Website function correctly and to provide You the functionality that You see on the Website, as VideoDuke Team’s servers use this information to deliver the internet pages You request. VideoDuke Team also uses this information to better understand how visitors use the Website and how VideoDuke Team can better tune its Website, contents, and functionality to best meet Your needs. However, this information is not associated with any personally identifiable information of persons browsing the Website.

    When You use the Website, VideoDuke Team, or trusted authorized third parties, may also collect certain technical and routing information about Your computer (also known as environmental variables) to facilitate Your use of the Website and the Services enabled thereby. When You browse the Internet, Your Internet browser (such as Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, or Microsoft Internet Explorer) automatically transmits some information to VideoDuke Team every time You access content on one of VideoDuke Team’s internet domains. Examples of such information include the URL of the particular web page You visited, the IP address of the computer You are using, or the browser version that You are using to access the Website. All of this information may be collected by VideoDuke Team and used to help improve its offerings to You.

    Providing Your Information to VideoDuke Team

    You never have to provide personally identifiable information to VideoDuke Team. However, should You choose to withhold certain required information, VideoDuke Team may not be able to provide You with some or all of the Services. Some of the information VideoDuke Team asks You to provide may be identified as mandatory or optional. If You do not provide the mandatory information with respect to a particular activity, You may not be able to engage in that activity or make such a purchase. VideoDuke Team will inform You of the mandatory or optional nature of the requested or required information.

    VideoDuke Team is the sole owner of the information it gathers on the Website and Services. VideoDuke Team will only share Your information with outside parties in ways that are described in this Privacy Policy if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, to cooperate with law enforcement agencies, to comply with a legal process served on VideoDuke Team, or to otherwise comply with any current or future laws and regulations applicable to VideoDuke Team.

    You may be provided an opportunity on the Website to allow VideoDuke Team to contact You from time to time regarding VideoDuke Team news and product or Services updates. In order to do so, You may be required to provide certain personally identifiable information to VideoDuke Team. VideoDuke Team will treat this information in accordance with the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

    When You submit personal information to VideoDuke Team through the Website, You understand and AGREE that this information may be transferred across national boundaries and may be stored and processed in any of the countries in which VideoDuke Team and its affiliates and subsidiaries maintain offices. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transferring, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted vendors of VideoDuke Team. VideoDuke Team may use vendors to aid in the facilitation of technical support services that may potentially receive limited access to Your personal information.

    VideoDuke Team may establish relationships with various service providers whose services may become available to You from the Website or from other websites linked therewith. Typically, these providers would offer services that VideoDuke Team customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with the Website or Services. In order to use these other-website services, You may be required to provide personal information to such services providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that You provide while You are visiting a provider’s website will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such website; however, personal information that You provide while on the VideoDuke Team Website in conjunction with a provider’s service will be subject to VideoDuke Team’s Privacy Policy. For instance, credit card information entered in populating a purchase form or registration process is collected by the third-party registration services and subject to their respective privacy policies. You should be aware that VideoDuke Team’s agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with VideoDuke Team personal information collected from You. In such instances, VideoDuke Team may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

    FastSpring, Payoneer, PayPal, Tipalti, 2Checkout, Paddle and any other third-party payment service providers designated by VideoDuke Team are responsible for payment information You provide through the Website, which will be subject to their respective privacy policies, such as:

    VideoDuke Team may also use third-party platforms to sell its Services, such as Amazon, cleverbridge and other third-party platforms authorized by VideoDuke Team to offer its products and Services. These third-party platforms may change from time to time, however, regardless of the platform VideoDuke Team chooses to offer its products and Services through, the safety of Your personal information will be paramount and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Third-Party Websites and Service Providers

    The Website may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These links are presented for Your convenience and information. VideoDuke Team does not control these third-party websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices or content. VideoDuke Team does not control the information collection and distribution policies on such websites other than those that are under the control of VideoDuke Team itself. Content on third-party websites may not reflect products, services, and/or information provided by VideoDuke Team. Third parties may also set their own cookies and/or use web beacons, which may be used to identify some of Your preferences or to recognize You if You have previously had contact with these third parties. VideoDuke Team does not control the use of such technology by third parties, the information they collect, or how they use such information. You should direct all concerns regarding any third-party website directly or to the site administrator or webmaster.

    The Website includes social media features which are either hosted by a third-party social media provider, such as Facebook, or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with any third-party social media feature(s) is governed by the privacy policy of the third-party provider. Third-party providers, including Facebook, may collect or receive information from Your app and other apps and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. To find instructions on how You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting from Facebook, visit the Facebook Help Center.

    VideoDuke Team also uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit the Website. These companies may use general information about Your visits to the Website as well as other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. If You would like more information about this practice and Your choices as to not having Your information used by these companies, please direct such concerns to the respective company’s administrator or webmaster, as detailed below under the subheading “Targeting Cookies.”

    Third-Party Applications

    VideoDuke Team may make third-party applications available to You through the Website or Services. The information collected by VideoDuke Team when You enable a third-party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third-party application provider is governed by the provider’s privacy policy(ies).

    Information Relating to Children (COPPA)

    The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed by the U.S. Congress in November 1998. COPPA provides parents with specific rights regarding their children’s privacy. For additional information and resources on COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) website. The VideoDuke Team Website and any Software or Services available thereon are not directed at children under 13 years of age and, therefore, COPPA does not apply. However, VideoDuke Team recognizes that children under the age of 13 may potentially access the Website and subscribe to the newsletter, purchase Software and Services, or download software programs. Parents and Legal Guardians may request VideoDuke Team to review, delete or stop the collection of any personally identifiable information of their child(ren). You may do so by contacting VideoDuke Team by email at [email protected]

    Cookies and Web Beacons

    The Website uses “cookie” and “web beacon” technology. “Cookies” are short pieces of data generated by a web server that a website stores on a user’s computer. Certain pages on VideoDuke Team’s Website may require the use of a cookie for purposes of keeping information You enter on multiple pages together. Cookies also enable VideoDuke Team to customize the Website and offerings to Your needs and provide You with a better online experience with VideoDuke Team. In addition, cookies are used to:

    • Measure usage of various pages on VideoDuke Team’s Website to help make VideoDuke Team’s information more pertinent to Your needs and easier for You to access;
    • Identify and categorize the internet webpages from which a visitor came to the Website and in order to observe browsing patterns; and
    • Provide functionality such as online orders, VideoDuke Team Services, and other functionalities that VideoDuke Team believes would be of interest and value to You.

    The types of cookies that VideoDuke Team uses are referred to as “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once You leave the Website. Persistent cookies remain on Your computer hard drive until You delete them. VideoDuke Team does not use cookies to gather information concerning Your visits to other websites, nor ascertain any personally identifiable information about You apart from what You voluntarily provide in your dealings with VideoDuke Team. Cookies do not, under ordinary circumstances, corrupt or damage Your computer, programs, or computer files.

    In addition, the service providers VideoDuke Team uses to serve and host its advertisements may use session or persistent cookies to track the number of times the Website is accessed and whether the Website was accessed via an advertisement. There are no automatically-placed cookies within these advertisements, a cookie is placed on Your computer only if and when You click on an advertisement. The cookie generated from the advertisement does not contain any personally identifiable information and will remain on Your hard drive until You delete it. Furthermore, VideoDuke Team may use email tracking services in order to receive read receipts and related information when sending emails, however, these services are used by VideoDuke Team for these reasons and not to collect any personal information about You.

    You may set your browser to block cookies (consult the instructions for Your particular browser on how to do this), although doing so may adversely affect Your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content on VideoDuke Team’s Website.

    Web beacons are used in combination with cookies to help website operators understand how visitors interact with their websites. A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1-pixel x 1-pixel) that is placed on a website. As opposed to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. These web beacons are not tied to personally identifiable information. The use of web beacons allows a website to measure the actions of the visitor opening the page that contains the web beacon. It makes it easier to follow and record the activities of a recognized browser, such as the path of pages visited on a website. VideoDuke Team uses the information provided by web beacons to develop a better understanding of how the Website’s visitors use the Website, and to facilitate those visitors’ interactions with the Website. VideoDuke Team may make the aggregate data obtained from web analytics (including from its third-party analytics providers, if applicable) publicly available. If this data is made available, none of the information will be personally identifying information or potentially-personally identifying information.

    Targeting Cookies

    Unless You are a Qualified Individual, VideoDuke Team uses targeting cookies to record Your Website visits, the pages You viewed and the hyperlinks You followed. VideoDuke Team may use this information and share it with third parties to make the Website and advertising more relevant to You.

    VideoDuke Team’s trusted partners, such as Google, help VideoDuke Team to place advertisements on and off the Website, and perform analytics. Please read VideoDuke Team’s trusted partners’ privacy and cookies policies below:

    VideoDuke Team uses Google Analytics to analyze Website usage, with a performance cookie, which collects standard internet log and visitor information in an anonymized form. The information collected is transmitted to Google and then used to compile aggregate information on Website use. VideoDuke Team also uses Google Ads to oversee online advertisements and to determine with which advertisements users most frequently click and respond. These cookies remain on Your device even after You have logged out or quit a session. To opt out of being tracked by Google Ads visit Google Ads Help.

    VideoDuke Team may partner with third-party advertisers to provide information about its goods and services that may be of interest to You. These third-party advertisers may use cookies alone and/or web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about You when You use the Website. They may collect information about Your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide You with relevant advertising or other targeted content. These advertising partners do not have access to or use of Your name, address, email address, telephone number or other personally identifiable information from VideoDuke Team, without Your CONSENT. However, said advertising partners may use persistent identifiers to anonymously track Your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond the Website. While VideoDuke Team restricts these partners further use of such information, these third parties may, with sufficient data from other sources, be able to personally identify You, unknown to VideoDuke Team. VideoDuke Team may add or change the list of trusted ad partners from time to time and VideoDuke Team encourages You to regularly check this Section for changes. To learn more about how online advertising works visit and read the article “Understanding Online Advertising.”

    You will be given an opportunity to “opt-in” and select Your preference choices for any items that are optional and which are not prerequisite for VideoDuke Team rendering of Services.